Impact of Layoffs during the PERM process
[…] The relevant regulation states the following:

If there has been a layoff by the employer applicant in the area of intended employment within six months of filing an application involving the occupation for which certification is sought or in a related occupation, the employer must document it has notified and considered all potentially qualified laid off (by the employer applicant U.S. workers of the job opportunity involved in the application and the results of the notification and consideration.

20 C.F.R. § 656.17(k)(1)

What is a layoff?

A layoff is “any involuntary separation of one or more employees without cause or prejudice.” 20 C.F.R. § 656.17(k)(1). The regulation does not apply to individuals fired for cause, nor does it apply to contractors. Contractors are not considered employees and do not need to be included in the layoff analysis.

When is the relevant period?